logo
Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Akola

SHANKARLAL KHANDELWAL ARTS,
SCIENCE AND COMMERCE COLLEGE, AKOLA (MS).

Affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University, Amravati

(Reaccredited by NAAC Grade B with CGPA 2.88)

shankarlalji_new11

Related Links

Acadamic Calendar


Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

JUNE 2018

JUNE 2018
Sunday 3 10 17 24
Monday 4
Meeting of Admission Committee will be organised on the very next day of the HSC result.
11 18
1.Time table for class teaching will be prepared by Time Table Committee
2.Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
25
Tuesday 5
World environment Day
12 19
1.Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
26
Rajarshi shahu Maharaj jayanti
Wednesday 6 13 20
1.Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
27
bridge courses
Thursday 7 14
1.The college reopens and meeting of staff Council.
2.Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
21
1.International Yoga Day
2.Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
28
bridge courses
Friday 1
Fashion Designing training programme (Earn & learn scheme)
8 15
Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
22
Admission procedure will continue & Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
29
bridge courses
Saturday 2 9 16
1.Maharana Pratap Jayanti
2.Ramazan Id Holiday
23
Classroom teaching will be commenced
30
bridge courses
Monthly schedule 3rd week
Admission procedure
4th Week
1.Admission procedure
2.Bridge course
3.Counselling for UG, PG and COP by ENG
Administrative Schedule 1. To carry out the work related to new admissions.
2. To handover the results and T.C to students.
3. To admit the new students for various courses.
4. To submit the LMC report to university
5. To collect the exam forms of failed students
6. To maintain the record of receipts in register.
7. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

JULY 2018

JULY 2018
Sunday 1
Vasantrao Naik Jayanti
8 15 22 29
Monday 2
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
2.Bridge course (Microbiology)
3.Bridge course ( Chemistry)
9
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
16
1.Process of NSS enrolment starts
2.Orientation programme
23
1.Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Jayanti
30
Tuesday 3
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
2.Bridge course (Microbiology)
3.Bridge course ( Chemistry)
10
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
17
1.Orientation programme
24 31
1.Blood donation camp by NSS
Wednesday 4
1.Video film (Physics)
2.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
3.Bridge course (Microbiology)
4.Bridge course ( Chemistry)
11
1.Video film (Physics)
2. World Population Day
3.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
18
1.ICT lecture (Physics)
2.Orientation programme
25
1.ICT lecture (Physics)
2.Faculty wise Parents’ meet of 1st year will be conducted by faculty coordinator and teachers
3.One day workshop of HEC
Thursday 5
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
2.Bridge course( Chemistry)
12
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
19
1.Orientation programme
26
1.Parents’ meet ( CHE)
2.Faculty wise Parents’ meet of 1st year will be conducted by faculty coordinator and teachers
3.One day workshop of HEC
Friday 6
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
2.Bridge course( Chemistry)
3.Fashion Designing training programme (Earn & learn scheme)
13
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
20
1.Orientation programme
27
1.Orientation programme(Microbiology)
2.Faculty wise Parents’ meet of 1st year will be conducted by faculty coordinator and teachers
3.One day workshop of HEC
Saturday 7
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
14
1.Admission process will be continued simultaneously
21
1.Orientation programme
28
1.Orientation programme(Microbiology)
2.Faculty wise Parents’ meet of 1st year will be conducted by faculty coordinator and teachers
Monthly schedule 1st week
1.Tree plantation ( Van Mahotsav) week by NSS.
2nd week
International literacy week
3rd week
Preparation of Prerna Diwas by forming a Committee.
4th Week
1.Study tour by Zoology
2.Gender sensitization programme (woman welfare)
3.Unit test(Maths)
Administrative Schedule 1. To submit the exam forms of failure students in the university.
2. Submission of the exam forms of students with late fees.
3. To admit the students for regular classes.
4. To issue mark sheets to students and work related to T.C.
5. To start students enrolment work.
6. To do the scholarship work.
7. To report to employment office.
8. To submit the audit report to joint director office, Amravati.
9. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

AUGUST 2018

AUGUST 2018
Sunday 5 12 19 26
Monday 6
1.Open book test(Arts)
2.Formation of All study clubs
13 20
1.Sadbhavana Diwas
2. formation of microbiological society
27
Objective test( Arts)
Tuesday 7
1.Open book test(Arts)& (CHE)
2. Formation of All study clubs
14
Cleanliness drive at college campus by NSS
21
Commerce seminar of Skill Developmet for students by B Com ( English)
28
1.Objective test(Arts)
2.Poster competition (Physics)
3.Maleria & Dengue Awareness Programme
Wednesday 1
Prerna Sohala Blood donation, Tree Plantation & prize distribution
sahitya ratna annabhau sadhe jayanti
8
1.Open book test(Arts)
2.congressgrass eradication at Godbole Gardan & Swami Samarth Temple.
3. Formation of All study clubs
15
Independence Day
22
Bakri Id Hoiliday
29
Objective test (Arts) Academic audit(CHE)
Thursday 2 9
1. Formation of All study clubs
16 23 30
1.Poster competition by Chemistry dept
2. Objective test( Arts)
3. Unit test/ GD (Physics)
Friday 3
Krantisigh Nana Patil Jayanti
10
1. Formation of All study clubs
17
Parsi new year Holiday
24 31
1.Poster competition by Micro biology
2. Objective test (Arts)
Saturday 4
Clean drive at kasturba Gandhi Hospital by NSS
11
1. Formation of All study clubs
18 25
Monthly schedule 1st week
1.counsellinng workshop (women welfare)
2. WBF week by HEC
3.Inauguration of zoological society
4.Open/objective test.(Zoology)
5. Chess coaching camp
2nd week
1.inuaguration of study club(Commerce)
2.Guest lecture by Competitive examination guidance cell.
3. Chess coaching camp
3rd week
1.Street play (SJJS)
2.students’ seminar on personality development (commerce)
3. Youth Festival team will be selected
4. Taikondo coaching camp
4th Week
1.South Indian dishes certificate course By HEC
2.1st meeting of student’s council
3. Training programme on fishery by Zoology
4. Practice test by Competitive examination guidance cell.
5. Youth Festival team will be selected
6. Sanskrit week celebration
7. Taikondo coaching camp
Every Saturday
Weekly classes by Competitive examination guidance cell.
Administrative Schedule 1. New students to get admitted in various classes, till first Monday, which is the LAST DATE for admission.
2. To submit the report of 1st round of admitted students to university by 16th August.
3. To carry out the work related to enrollment and scholarship of late admitted students.
4. 1st August programme.
5. 15th August programme. To circulate notices and letters.
6. To maintain the record of the bank receipts.
7. To forward the approvals of CHB lecturer to university.
8. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

SEPTEMBER 2018

SEPTEMBER 2018
Sunday 30 2 9
1.Plastic eradiction Drive by NSS
16
1.Ozon day poster competition (Physics)
23
Monday 3 10 17
1. Objective Tests(Arts)
24
1. Objective test of micro biology
2. NSS Day
Tuesday 4 11
1.Study tour by chemistry department.
2.Eco friendly Ganesh Murti Workshop By NSS
18
1.Guest lecture (Zoology)
2. Objective Tests(Arts)
25
1.Pandit Din Dayal Upadhyay Jayanti Antyodaya Din
2. Unit Tests series( Arts)
3. Unit test for internal assessment (Microbiology)
Wednesday 5
Teachers’ Day
12
1.Academic Audit of B.Com (English)
2.Academic Audit of B C.A
19
1.Academic Audit of PG and B.A
2. Objective Tests(Arts)
26
1.Academic Audit of B. Sc Academic
2.Audit of B.Com (Marathi Medium)
3. Unit Tests series( Arts)
4. Unit test for internal assessment (Microbiology)
Thursday 6 13
Ganesh chaturthi holiday
20
Mohram holiday
27
1.Objective test of micro biology
2.Unit test (Chemistry)
3. Unit Tests series( Arts)
4. Unit test for internal assessment (Microbiology)
Friday 7
Raje Umaji Naik Jayanti
14 21 28
1.Unit Tests series( Arts)
2.Unit test for internal assessment (Microbiology)
Saturday 1 8
International Literacy Day
15
International Peace Day
22 29
1.Unit test for internal assessment (Microbiology)
Monthly schedule 1st week
1.Inauguration of wall Magazine (MAR)
2. Nutrition week celebration HEC (intercollegiate dish competition & university level workshop)
3.Guest lecture ( Commerce)
4.Guest lecture (Physics)
5. Kabaddi coaching camp
2nd week
1.One week certificate course on spoken English and one week pouch course
2. Kabaddi coaching camp
3rd week
1.Group discussion by SOC.
2.Study tour of Zoology I.
3.Seminars/ Group discussion (Zooology)
4.visit to Inspire award exhibition by (Physics)
5. Guest lecture by Competitive examination guidance cell.
6. Table tennis coaching camp
4th Week
1.Submission of project and seminars (POL)
2.Student project (Commerce)
3. Guest lecture (Zoology)
4. Avishkar Project preparation. (Physics)
5. Practice test by Competitive examination guidance cell
6. Table tennis coaching camp
Every Saturday
Weekly classes by Competitive examination guidance cell.
Administrative Schedule 1. To admit Students on vacant seats.
2. To submit the report of late admitted students.
3. Work related to University /College examination.
4. To distribute the admit card of winter examination.
5. To write the admission register.
6. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

OCTOBER 2018

OCTOBER 2018
Sunday 7 14 21 28
Monday 1
1.Cleanliness drive at college campus
2.Blood donation day
8
Assignment/ seminar/ GD of chemistry Department
15
All departments will conduct Remedial teaching
22
University examination starts
29
Tuesday 2
1.Communal Harmony Day Mahatma
2.Gandhi jayanti holiday
9
Assignment/ seminar/ GD of chemistry Department
16
All departments will conduct Remedial teaching
23
University examination starts
30
Rally in adapted village
Wednesday 3 10
Assignment/ seminar/ GD of chemistry Department
17
All departments will conduct Remedial teaching
24 31
Thursday 4
Bio fertilizer production workshop by Micro biology
11
Assignment/ seminar/ GD of chemistry Department
18
Dasara
25
Friday 5
Bio fertilizer production workshop by Micro biology Study tour of B Sc II Chemistry
12
Assignment/ seminar/ GD of chemistry Department
19
All departments will conduct Remedial teaching
26
Saturday 6 13
Assignment/ seminar/ GD of chemistry Department
20
All departments will conduct Remedial teaching
27
Monthly schedule 1st week
1.Avishkar Research Project preparation(CHE)
2. Quiz competition by SOC
3.Students’ viva (Maths)
4. Assignment submission (Commerce)
4.wildlife week (zoology)
5. Open book Test (Physics)
6. Baseball coach camp
2nd week
1.Assignment /project submission of microbiology
2.unit test (Zoology)
3.Visit to RUSA/ DDUK (Physics)
4. Baseball coach camp
3rd week
1.Red ribbon club formation by Micro-biology.
2. Project & assignment submission. (Physics)
3. Softball coaching camp
4th Week
1.Uint test (Maths)
2. Unit test. (Physics)
3. NET/SET guidance by Chemistry department
4. Softball coaching camp
Administrative Schedule 1. To do the work related to University /College examination.
2. To submit the University fees, Appendix I, II, III, IV and M. Card of the Students to university.
3. To get service book updated.
4. To submit the report to employment office.
5. To submit the reports of extension of affiliation and new subjects, if any.
6. To prepare the posts fixation files.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

NOVEMBER 2018

NOVEMBER 2018
Sunday Alumni Meet will be arranged in Diwali Vacations 4 11 18 25
Quami Ekta week
Monday 5
1.Last working day of 1st session
2.review meeting
12 19
1.National Integration day
2. Quami Ekta week
26
College reopens after winter vacation
Tuesday 6 13 20
Quami Ekta week
27
Wednesday 7 14 21
Quami Ekta week
28
Thursday 1 8 15 22
Quami Ekta week
29
Friday 2 9 16 23
Quami Ekta week
30
Saturday 3 10 17 24
Quami Ekta week
Monthly schedule 1st week
1. Basketball coaching camp
2nd week
1. Basketball coaching camp

4th Week
NET/SET guidance by English department
Administrative Schedule 1. To do work related to University /College examination.
2. To get service books updated.
3. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

DECEMBER 2018

DECEMBER 2018
Sunday 30 2 9 16 23
Monday 31 3 10
1.Teaching of second session will be commenced.
2. World human rights day.
17 24
Tuesday 4 11 18 25
Chrismas
Wednesday 5 12 19 26
Thursday 6 13 20
Sant Gadge Baba death anniversary” clean drive will be arranged.
27
Friday 7 14
Open book test(CHE)
21 28
Saturday 1
1.World Aids Day” will be celebrated by organizing and participating in AIDS Rally
2. Aids day activity by Micro-bio
8 15 22 29
Monthly schedule 1st -8th
1.Special NSS camp
Every Saturday
Weekly classes by Competitive examination guidance cell.
1st week
1.Academic tour by (ENG)
2. Aids awareness programmes for school students by Micro bio
3.Bird watching (Zoology)
2nd week
Open book test(Arts)
3rd Week
1.field visit (SOC)
2.Dabate on gender Sensitization (women welfare)
3. Guest lecture by Competitive examination guidance cell.
4th week
1.Medical test
2. Social media Awareness programme (SJJS)
3. Practice test by Competitive examination guidance cell.
Administrative Schedule 1. To collect the forms of ex-students and forward them to the university.
2. To submit the fees and M.Cards of University /College exam to university.
3. To make arrangements for the medical and physical test.
4. To make preparations for annual affiliation.
5. Preparation for M.I.S
6. Pre planning of the budget to be submitted to joint director office.
7. To inform all teachers about the submission of the property details.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

JANUARY 2019

JANUARY 2019
Sunday 6 13
Youth week
20 27
Monday 7 14
Youth week
21 28
Tuesday 1 8 15
Youth week
22 29
Wednesday 2 9 16
Youth week
23
Netaji Subhashchandra Bos Jayanti
30
Study tour of B. Sc III Chemistry
Thursday 3
Savitribai Phule Jayanti
10
Objective Test(CHE)
17
Youth week
24 31
Friday 4 11 18
Youth week
25
Cleanliness drive in college campus
Saturday 5 12
1.Jijau Maa Saheb Jayanti
2.Swami Vivekanand Jayanti
3. Youth week
19
1.Tribute to Hon. Kakaji
2.Biomedical check up camp by Zoology BMI
Youth week
26
Republic Day
Monthly schedule 1st week 2nd week
1.Study tour by Marathi Department
2. Open book test by microbiology
3.Creative writing competition of English
3rd week
1.Objective test(Arts)
2. Second issue of wall magazine by Marathi
3.Industrial study tour (Commerce)
4.Intercolligiate seminars (Zoology)
4th Week
1.Study tour by POL Dept. and HIS dept.
2.(Unit test) & Assessment (Maths)
3. Open book / objective test (Zoology)
4.Sports day
5. Field visit to metrology (Physics)
Administrative Schedule 1. To Submit the M.Cards to University.
2. To check the edited list and submit to university.
3. To submit the report to employment office.
4. To apply for the annual affiliation to university.
5. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

FEBRUARY 2019

FEBRUARY 2019
Sunday 3 10 17 24
Monday 4 11
Assignment/ seminars/ GD of Chemistry department
18
1.Unit tests series(Arts)
2. Unit tests for internal assessment (micobiology)
25
Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
Tuesday 5 12
Assignment/ seminars/ GD of Chemistry department
19
Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti
26
Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
Wednesday 6 13
Assignment/ seminars/ GD of Chemistry department
20
1.Unit Test(CHE)
2. Unit tests series(Arts)
3. Unit tests for internal assessment (micobiology)
27
Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
Thursday 1st -3rd 7 14
Assignment/ seminars/ GD of Chemistry department
21
1.Unit tests series(Arts)
2. Unit tests for internal assessment (micobiology)
28
1.National Science Day
2. Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
Friday 1 8 15
1.Sant Sevalal Maharaj Jayanti
2. Assignment/ seminars/ GD of Chemistry department
22
1.Unit tests series(Arts)
2. Unit tests for internal assessment (micobiology)
Saturday 2 9 16
Assignment/ seminars/ GD of Chemistry department
23
1.Sant Gadge Baba Jayanti
2.street cleanliness drive in Godbole plots
3. Unit tests series(Arts)
4. Unit tests for internal assessment (micobiology)
Monthly schedule 1st week
1.Tie and dye and printing certificate course.
2. Physical efficiency test
3. Guest lecture (Commerce)
4. Unit test I (Zoology)
5. Study tour (Physics)
6. week Seminars (Micro-bio)
2nd week
1.Workshop for PG(ENG)
2. Educational tour to KVK /industry (microbiology)
3.Seminars/ Group Discussion (Zoology)
4. Open book Test & one day workshop ( Physics)
5. week Seminars (Micro-bio)
3rd week
1.field visit (Commerce)
2. Guest lecture (Zoology)
3. Unit test (Physics)
4. week Seminars (Micro-bio)
4th week
1.Seminar/ GD in B Com English Medium
2.Group discussion (Commerce)
3.Student project (commerce)
Administrative Schedule 1. To start the clearance process of students fees.
2. To submit the report of college budget.
3. To carry out the work of summer examination.
4. To report to employment office.
5. To submit the report of annual affiliation to university.
6. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

MARCH 2019

MARCH 2019
Sunday 31 3 10 17 24
Monday 4
Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
11 18
Natural colour making workshop
25
Project submission of P. G
Tuesday 5
1. Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
2.Teaching for annual pattern will end up
12
Yashwantrao Chvan Jayanti
19 26
Project submission of P. G
Wednesday 6 13
Group discussion (Physics)
20
International sparrow day
27
Project submission of P. G
Thursday 7 14 21
International forest day Holi(secnd day)
28
Project submission of P. G
Friday 1
Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
8 15 22 29
Project submission of P. G
Saturday 2
Remedial teaching for Annual Pattern
9
Mahashivratri
16 23
Shahid Din
30
Project submission of P. G
Monthly schedule 1st week
1.Seminars (Physics)
2nd week
1.Assignment Submission (Commerce)
3rd week
1.Internal assessment test (Zoology)
2.Assignment /project submission in Micro bio
3.Assignment & project submission (Physics)
4th week
1.Unit test and students’ viva (Maths)
2. Unit test.(Physics)
3. NET/SET guidance by Chemistry department
Administrative Schedule 1. To conduct practical examination.
2. To carry out clearance process.
3. Work related to honorarium of CHB lecturers.
4. Work related to University/College examination.
5. To clear the payments of various bills.
6. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

APRIL 2019

APRIL 2019
Sunday 7 14
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Jayanti
21 28
Monday 1
All departments will conduct remedial classes
8 15 22 29
Second session will end up for summer vacations
Tuesday 2
All departments will conduct remedial classes
9 16 23 30
Sant Tukdoji Maharaj Jayanti
Wednesday 3
All departments will conduct remedial classes
10 17
Mahaveer Jayanti
24
Thursday 4
All departments will conduct remedial classes
11
Mahatma Phule Jayanti
18
Mahatma Basaveshwar Jayanti Akshay trituya
25
Friday 5
All departments will conduct remedial classes
12 19
Good Friday
26
Saturday 6
All departments will conduct remedial classes
13 20 27
Monthly schedule 1st week
Internal assessment test (Physics)
2nd week 3rd week 4th Week
NET/SET guidance by English department
Administrative Schedule 1. To update the leave record of staff.
2. To carry out Environment Studies examination work.
3. To check the stocks.
4. To update the service books.
5. To carry out clearance process.
6. To write bank receipt in register.
7. To report to employment office.
8. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

MAY 2019

MAY 2019
Sunday 5 12 19 26
Monday 6 13 20 27
Tuesday 7 14 21
Dahshatvad va Hinsachar Virodhi Diwas
28
Swatantryavir Sawarkar Jayanti
Wednesday 1 8 15 22 29
Thursday 2 9 16 23 30
Friday 3 10 17 24 31
1.Ahilyadevi Holkar Jayanti
2.No tobacco Day
Saturday 4 11 18 25
Monthly schedule 1st week 2nd week 3rd week 4th Week
Administrative Schedule 1. To take follow up of the audit reports of last financial year.
2. To report university about environmental science examination.
3. To do work for the preparation of new session.
4. To update the service books.
5. To issue the results to students.
6. To write the bank receipt in register.
7. Any other on time work.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

JUNE 2019

JUNE 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 5 World Environment Day
2 10 Second Session and Admission Procedure Start
3 11 World Population Day
4 16 Maharana Pratap Jayanti
5 17 Commencement of first session Teaching
6 21 International Yoga Day
7 26 Rajarshee Shau Maharaj Jayanti

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

JULY 2019

JULY 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 1 Vasantrao Naik Jayanti
2 23 Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak Jayanti
3 30 Formation of SOC study club
4 31 Blood Donation Camp By NSS
Weekly schedule
1st Week- 1) Tree Plantation by NSS
1) Orientation programme by Physics Department
2nd Week – 1. Group discussion on Gender Sensitization
1. ICT lectures by Physics Department
3rd Week – Entrepreneurship add on course by microbiology Department
4th Week – Study tour by Zoology Department

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

AUGUST 2019

AUGUST 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 1 Prerna Sohala
Sahityaratna Annabhau Sathe Jayanti
2 3 Krantisurya Nana Patil Jayanti
3 4 Bhaji BAzar and Shivcharan Chowk Cleanliness Drive By NSS
4 7 Academic Audit B Com ( Mar & Eng)
5 8 1) Godbole Garden Swami Samarth Temple Congress Grass eradication by NSS .
2) No Vehicle Day
6 12 Bakri Id
7 14 1) Academic Audit ( B.Sc. & M. Sc)
2) Cleanliness Drive in College Campus By NSS
8 15 1) Independence Day
2) Class for sixth month certificate course will start by SVSC
9 16 Guest Lecture by Zoology Department
10 17 Parsi New Year
11 19 Commerce Seminar of Skill Development for Students by Commerce (ENG)
12 20 Sadbhavana Diwas
13 21 Academic Audit (B.A. & M.A Eng)
14 22 Guest Lecture By English Department
15 23 Mentoring Meeting By Dr. N. S. Sarap
16 26 Formation Of Microbiological Society
17 28 Academic Audit (B C A)
18 31 Poster competition by Microbiology Department
Weekly schedule
1st Week-
1) Faculty wise parents meets will be organised by APT and concerned faculty.
2) Celebration of world Breast feeding week
3) Cleanliness Drive By NSS
2nd Week –
1) Social Science Study Club Will be formed.
2) Formation of Language Study Club.
3) Poster competition by Physics Department.
3rd Week –
1) Seminar Presentation By Home Economics Department.
2) Study tour by Zoology Department
4th Week –
1) Open Book test by Home Economics Department
2) Jyotirmayee Workshop

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

SEPTEMBER 2019

SEPTEMBER 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 2 Ganesh Chturthi
2 5 Teachers’ Day
3 6 Gauri Poojan
4 7 Raje Umaji Naik Jayanti
5 8 International Literacy Day
6 9 Plastic Eradication Drive By NSS
7 10 Moharam
8 11 Eco friendly Ganesh Murti Competition By NSS
9 15 International Peace Day
10 16 Ozone Day celebration By Physics Department
11 24 NSS Day
12 25 Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Jayanti Antyadaya Din
13 28 Sarvapitri Amavasya
Weekly schedule
1st Week-
Celebration of Nutrition Week and Extension Activities By Home Economics Department
2nd Week –
1) Knowledge Fun Fair by Home Economics Department.
2) Youth Camp in Collaboration with RVSM by SVSC.
3) Conduction of one week pouch course by English Department.
4) Group Discussion By Physics Department.
3rd Week –
1) Group Discussion By Home Economics Department.
2) Objective and Open Book Test By English and Physics Department.
3) Street Play and visit to Social Institute By SJJS.
4) Mentoring meeting and Group Discussion By Dr, N, S, Sarap.
4th Week –
1) Objective Tests
2) Study tour and Seminars By Chemistry Department
3) Study Tour By Physics Department

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

OCTOBER 2019

OCTOBER 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 2 Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti
2 8 Dasara
3 10 No Vehicle Day
4 14 Remedial classes start
5 15 APJ Abdul Kalam Jayanti
6 24 Winter Vacation begins Maharshi Valmiki Jayanti
7 31 Indira Gandhi Punyatithi
Rashtriya Sankalp Diawas
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
Weekly schedule
1st Week-
1) Demonstration of Flower bouquet by Home Economics Department.
2) Vyasanmukti Saptah By NSS
3) Assignment and Project Submission By Microbiology Department.
4) Avishkar Projects.
2nd Week –
1) Unit Test by Zoology Department.
2) Practice Test By Home Economics Department.
3rd week – Submission of class work by Home Economics Department
4th Week- NET/ SET coaching class by English Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

NOVEMBER 2019

NOVEMBER 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 14 Pandit Neharu Jayanti
2 15 Birsa Munda Jayanti
3 19 National Integration Day
Indira Gandhi Jayanti
Quami Ekta week starts
4 21 Second session and non instructional days start
5 26 Samvidhan Diwas
6 27 Quiz competition of Arts Faculty
Weekly schedule
4th Week-
NET SET Coaching classes by English Department

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

DECEMBER 2019

DECEMBER 2019
Sr. No Date Activity
1 1 Worlds Aids Day
2 10 1) World Human rights Day
2) Visit TO tribal area by SJJS
3 13 End of non instructional days
4 14 Commencement of teaching (second session)
5 20 Sant Gadge Baba Punyatithi
6 21 Debate on Gender Sensitization By Women Welfare Committee
7 25 Chrismas
Weekly schedule
1st week -
1) Aids Day seminar By Home Economics Department
2) Bird Watching By Zoology Department
2nd Week -
1) Presentation of Seminars By Home Economics Department.
3rd Week – Academic Tour By English Department
4th Week -
1) Stall Management by Home Economics Department
2) Study Tour of M.Sc By Chemistry Department

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

JANUARY 2020

JANUARY 2020
Sr. No Date Activity
Sr. No Date Activity
1 3 Savitri Bai Phule Jayanti
2 12 Jijau Maa Saheb Jayanti Swami Vivekanand Jayanti
3 15 Social Media Awareness Programme By SJJS
4 19 Triute to Hon Kakaji
Bio Medical camp By Zoology Department
5 20 1) Extra curricular activities start
2) Red Ribbon Club Formation By Microbiology
6 21 Educational Tour by Commerce Faculty
7 22 Educational Tour by Marathi Department
8 23 Netaji Subhashchandra Bos Jayanti
9 24 Annual Gathering ( Sports Day)
10 25 Annual Gathering ( Cultural) and End of extra -curricular activities
11 26 Republic Day
12 27 Teaching of second session starts again
1st Week-
  1. Skill based workshop by Home Economics Department
  2. NSS Special Camp
  3. Field Visit By Physics Department
2nd Week
  1. Seminar Presentation By Home Economics Department
  2. Creative Writing Competition By English Department
  3. Open Book Test By Microbiology Department
  4. Group Discussion By SOC
  5. Guest Lecture By Physics Department
3rd week-
  1. Youth day and week celebration By SVSC
  2. Intercollegiate Seminar By Zoology Department
4th Week-
  1. Unit Test and tour By Home Economics Department
  2. Open Book Test By Zoology Department
  3. Poster Competition By SOC

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

FEBRUARY 2020

FEBRUARY 2020
Sr. No. Date Activity
1 2 Aids Awareness Proramme by Microbiology Department
2 15 Sant Sevalal Jayanti
3 18 EducationalTour By Microbiology Department
4 19 Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti
5 21 Mahashivratri
6 23 Sant Gadge Baba Jayanti
7 28 National Science Day and, Concluding programme of Microbiological Society
1st week-
  1. Tie and Dye Certificate Course By Home Economics Department
  2. Workshop For PG Students By English Department
  3. Students Seminars By Microbiology Department.
  4. ICT lecture By Physics Department
2nd Week –
  1. Six month course certificate distribution By SVSC
  2. Educational tour By History Department
  3. Seminar and Group Discussion b Zoology Department
3rd Week-
  1. Group Discussion and Seminars By Home Economics Department
  2. Guest Lecture By Zoology Department
4th week-
  1. Open book test by Home Economics Department
  2. Open book, objective Test and Unit Test By English Department
  3. Activities for slow learners by English Department
  4. Group Discussion by Microbiology Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

MARCH 2020

MARCH 2020
Sr. No. Date Activity
1 7 Talk Show on women’s Day
2 9 Natural Colour making workshop by NSS
3 10 Holi (2nd Day)
4 12 Yashwantrao Chavan Jayanti
5 20 International Sparrow Day
6 23 Shahid Din
7 25 Gudipadwa
1st week -
  1. Submission of assignment by chemistry department
  2. Seminars by Physics department
2nd Week-
  1. Annual report making by SVSC.
  2. Seminars by Chemistry Departmnet
3rd Week-
  1. Visit and guest lecture by Home economics Department
  2. Assignment and project submission by Microbiology Department
  3. Intenal Assessment by Zoology Department
  4. Open book and objective test by Physics Department
4th Week-
  1. Objective test by Home economics department

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

APRIL 2020

APRIL 2020
Sr.No. Date Activity
1 2 Ramnavami
2 6 Mahavir Jayanti
3 10 Good Friday
4 11 Mahatma Phule Jayanti
5 14 Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Jayanti
6 15 Remedial classes start
7 18 Mahatma Basaveshwar Jayanti
8 25 Remedial Classes end
9 30 Tukdoji Maharaj Jayanti
2nd Week-Project Submission

Acadamic Calendar 2019-20

MAY 2020

MAY 2020
Sr.No. Date Activity
1 1 Maharshtra Din Kamgar Din
2 21 Dahashadvad Himdachar Virodhi Diwas
2 28 Swatantryavir Sawarkar Jayanti
3 31 Ahilyadevi Holkar Jayanti

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

AUGUST 2020

Day
Date
Sunday
30
Moharam
2
9
16
Parsi New Year
23
Monday
31
Admission Process ends
3
Rakshabandhan
10
17
Teaching (first session) starts Induction Programme for 1st year begins
24
Induction Programme for 1st year ends
Tuesday
 
4
First session 2020-21 begins Admission process starts
11
18
25
Wednesday
 
5
12
19
26
Jeshthagauri Poojan
Thursday
 
6
13
20
Sadbhavana Diwas
27
Friday
 
7
14
21
28
Saturday
1
8
15
Independence Day
22
Ganesh Chaturthi
29
1. Extension activity of eco- friendly immersion of Plaster of Paris Ganesh Idols will be organised by Chemistry Department.
2. Celebration of breastfeeding week by Home economics department
1. Laboratory safety techniques demonstration will be organised by Chemistry Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

SEPTEMBER 2020

Day
Date
Sunday
6
13
20
27
Monday
7
Raje Umaji Naik Jayanti
14
21
28
Tuesday
1
Anant Chaturdashi
8
1.Formation of microbiology Society
2.International Literacy day
15
International Peace Day
22
29
Wednesday
2
9
16
Ozone Day
23
30
Thursday
3
10
17
Sarvaprtri Amavasya
24
Friday
4
11
18
25
Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Jayanti Antyodaya Din
Saturday
5
12
19
Poster competition ( Microbiology Department)
26
1.Online demonstration of field visit will be organised by Zoology Department.
National Nutrition week will be celebrated by home economics department by publishing e book and online seminar for Aganwadi Sevika
1. Formation of languages study club( English , Marathi and Sanskrit)
2. Formation of commerce study club.
3. Formation of Sociology Study Club.
1. Field Visit will be organised by Sociology Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

October 2020

Day
Date
Sunday
4
11
18
25
Dasara
Monday
5
12
19
26
Tuesday
6
13
20
27
Wednesday
7
14
21
28
Thursday
1
8
15
Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam Jayanti
22
29
Friday
2
Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti Lal Bahadur Shastri Jayanti Communal Harmony Day
9
16
23
30
ID-E- MIlad
Saturday
3
10
17
24
Maharshi Valmiki Jayanti
31
Indira Gandhi Punyatithi Rashtriya Sankalp Diwas Rashtrya Ekta Diwas Sardar Vallbhbhai Patel Jayanti
1. Celebration of wild life week will be organised by Zoology Department.
1.Google form quiz will be organised by Zoology Department.
2. Online Event Management Basic certificate course will be conducted by home economics Department.
1, Workshop for PG NET-SET guidance will be organised by English Department
1. Online guest lecture will be organized by Marathi Department.
2. Online guest lecture will be organized by Commerce Department
3. Online guest lecture will be organized by Sociology Department
Conduction of interactive teaching learning activities by English Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

November 2020

Day
Date
Sunday
1
8
15
Birsa Munda Jayanti
22
29
Monday
2
9
16
23
Second slab of first session begins
30
Guru Nanak Jayanti
Tuesday
3
10
17
24
Wednesday
4
11
18
25
Thursday
5
12
19
National Integration Day Indira Gandhi Jayanti Quami Ekta week Starts
26
Samvidhan Diwas
Friday
6
13
20
27
Saturday
7
First slab of first session ends
14
Pandit Neharu Jayanti
21
28

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

December 2020

Day
Date
Sunday
6
13
20
Sant Gadge Baba Punyatithi
27
Monday
7
14
21
Second slab of first session ends
28
Second slab of winter vacation starts
Tuesday
1
8
15
22
Preparation for winter examinations starts Remedial teaching starts
29
Wednesday
2
9
16
23
30
Thursday
3
10
17
24
31
Friday
4
11
18
25
Chrismas Natal
Saturday
5
12
19
26
Preparation for winter examinations ends Remedial teaching Ends
1. Online guest lecture/workshop will be organized by Commerce Department
2. Demonstration of Flower bouquet by home economics department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

January 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
31
3
Savitribai Phule Jayanti
10
17
24
Monday
4
11
Teaching of second session starts
18
25
Tuesday
5
12
1.Jijau Maa Saheb Jayanti
2.Swami Vivekanand Jayanti
19
Tribute to Hon. Kakaji Shankarlal Khandelwal
26
Republic Day
Wednesday
6
13
20
27
Thursday
7
14
21
28
Friday
1
8
15
22
29
Saturday
2
9
Second slab of winter Vacation ends
16
23
Netaji Subhashchandra Bos Jayanti
30
1. Tie and dye printing workshop will be organised by home economics department.
2. Study tour will be organised by Chemistry Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

February 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
7
14
21
28
Monday
1
8
15
Sant Sevalal Mahraj Jayanti
22
Tuesday
2
9
16
23
Sant Gadge Baba Jayanti Street cleanliness drive in godbole plots by NSS
Wednesday
3
10
17
24
Thursday
4
11
Formation of Red Ribbon Club ( Microbiology Department)
18
25
Aids Awareness activity 1 Microbiology Department)
Friday
5
12
19
Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Jayanti
26
Saturday
6
13
20
27
Science day celebration and guest lecture (Chemistry Department)
1.Guest lecture will be organised by home economics department.
1. Guest lecture will be organised by Department of Commerce.
2. Industrial Visit will be organised by Commerce Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

March 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
7
14
21
International Forest Day by zoology Department
28
Monday
1
8
15
22
Celebration of Sparrow Day ( Zoology Department)
29
Holi (Second day)
Tuesday
2
9
16
Celebration of Forest Day ( Zoology Department)
23
Shahid Din
30
Wednesday
3
10
17
24
31
Thursday
4
11
Mahashivratri
18
25
Friday
5
12
Yashwantrao Chavan Jayanti
19
26
Saturday
6
13
20
International Sparrow Day
27
1. Aids Awareness activity 2 will be organised by Microbiology Department
2. Guest lecture will be organised by Zoology Department.
1.Student Seminars will be organised by Microbiology Department
1. Guest lecture will be organised by Commerce English Department.
2. online guest lecture will be organised by Sociology Department.
1. Celebration of Science Day will be organised by Zoology Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

April 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
4
11
Mahatma Phule Jayanti
18
Maharma Basaveshwar Jayanti
25
Mahair Jayanti
Monday
5
12
19
26
Tuesday
6
Mahavir Jayanti
13
Gudhi Padwa
20
27
Wednesday
7
14
Dr. Babasaheb Aambedkar Jayanti
21
28
Thursday
1
8
15
22
29
Friday
2
Good Friday
9
16
23
30
Sant Tukdoji Maharaj Jayanti
Saturday
3
10
17
23
1. Poster competition will be organised by Chemistry Department.
1. Online guest lecture will be organized by Marathi Department.
2. Online guest lecture will be organized by Commerce Department
3. online guest lecture will be organised by Sociology Department.

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

May 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
30
2
9
16
23
Monday
31
Second term Vacation starts
3
10
Preparation of Summer examination starts Remedial teachings
17
24
Tuesday
4
11
18
25
Wednesday
5
12
19
26
Buddha Pournima
Thursday
6
13
Ramzan Id
20
27
Friday
7
14
21
Dahshatvadva Hinsachar Virodhi Diwas
28
Swatantryavir Sawarkar Jayanti
Saturday
1
Maharashtra DinKamgar Din
8
15
22
29
Second Session ends

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

June 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
6
3
20
27
Monday
7
14
21
International Yoga Day
28
Tuesday
1
8
15
22
29
Wednesday
2
9
16
Maharana Pratap Jayanti
23
30
Thursday
3
10
17
24
Friday
4
11
18
25
Saturday
5
World Environment Day
12
19
26
Rajrshree Shahu Maharaj Jayanti

Acadamic Calendar 2020-21--Teaching Days 2020-21

July 2021

Day
Date
Sunday
6
3
20
27
Monday
7
14
21
International Yoga Day
28
Tuesday
1
8
15
22
29
Wednesday
2
9
16
Maharana Pratap Jayanti
23
30
Thursday
3
10
17
24
Friday
4
11
18
25
Saturday
5
World Environment Day
12
19
26
Rajrshree Shahu Maharaj Jayanti